Cookie and Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you visit solartruck.pro, information about you is collected, which is used to adapt and improve our content. If you do not want information to be collected, you must delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

Personal information

Personal information is any kind of information that, to some extent, can be attributed to you. When accessing our website, we collect and process a number of such information. This happens for example, through regular access to content, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, register as a user or subscriber, otherwise use services or make purchases via the website.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-address, geographical location, as well as which pages you click on. To the extent that you yourself provide explicit consent to this and enter the information yourself, the following will also be processed: Name, city, telephone number and email.

Cookie

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Green Energy Scandinavia uses and protects any information that you give Green Energy Scandinavia when you use this website.

Green Energy Scandinavia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Green Energy Scandinavia may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th May 2022.

What we collect

We have taken technical and organizational measures against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, deteriorated or comes to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

Securing and permanent monitoring of the website
To protect and secure data on our website, our technical support uses services from the provider ManageWP.
GoDaddy.com LLC, 14455 N. Hayden Rd, Ste. 219, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA
GoDaddy.com WP Europe, Trg republike 5, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia

We use this service to secure our data on servers in the European Economic Area and thus ensure the smooth operation of our online services. Within the ManageWP service, we can monitor our sites for errors, attempted external attacks, and performance. The service counts the page views. We have no access to IP addresses or personal data. Websites and data backups are stored securely and encrypted on ManageWP’s Amazon S3 servers by law.

More information about data protection on ManageWP at: https://managewp.com/privacy
ManageWP Statement on GDPR: https://managewp.com/blog/

Our technical support has entered into an order processing agreement with GoDaddy.com LLC. We use this service to ensure that this offer runs smoothly and see it as a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) of the DSGVO.

iThemes Security Plugin
We have included the iThemes Security plugin on this website. The provider is iThemes Media LLC, 1720 South Kelly Avenue Edmond, OK 73013, USA (hereinafter iThemes Security).

iThemes Security is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyber-attacks. For this purpose, iThemes Security collects i.e. Your IP address, time and source of login attempts, and log data (e.g. the browser used). iThemes Security is installed locally on our servers.

iThemes Security sends IP addresses of returning attackers to a central iThemes database in the United States (Network Brute Force Protection) to prevent such attacks in the future.

iThemes Security is used in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from cyber-attacks as effectively as possible. If a similar consent has been requested, the processing shall be carried out solely based on Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.

Cookie consent with Cookiebot
Our website uses Cookiebot’s cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device and to document this in accordance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Cybot A / S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (hereinafter “Cookiebot”).

When you visit our website, a connection is made to the Cookiebot servers to obtain your consent and other explanations for the use of cookies. Cookiebot then stores a cookie in your browser to grant or revoke the consent you have given. The data collected in this way is stored until you ask us to delete it, delete the Cookiebot cookie yourself, or the purpose of storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legislative storage requirements remain unaffected.

Cookiebot is used to obtain statutory consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1). 1, point 1, (c), GDPR.

Youtube
This site contains videos from the YouTube site. The site operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you visit one of our websites where YouTube is integrated, a connection will be established to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

Additionally, YouTube may store different cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (such as device fingerprints). This way, YouTube can receive information about visitors to this website. This information is used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud attempts, among other things.

If you’re signed in to your YouTube account, you will enable YouTube to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used for the purpose of an attractive presentation of our online offerings. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1). 1, (f) GDPR. If a similar consent has been requested, the processing shall be carried out solely based on Article 6 (1). 1, (a) GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on user data management can be found in the YouTube data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact information you have provided there, will be kept by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to perform pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR) if this was asked.

The data you enter in the contact form remains with us until you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage, or the purpose of data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Privacy Policy LinkedIn
LinkedIn features are used on our sites provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our websites that contains LinkedIn features, a connection is established to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn receives data that you have visited our websites with your IP address. When you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button, LinkedIn can assign the visit to our website to your user account, provided you are logged in to your LinkedIn account at the same time. As website operators, we have no information about what data is transmitted and how it is used.

You can find more information about this here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone, or fax
If you contact us by email, telephone, or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

These data are processed based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to perform pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR) if this was asked.

The data you have sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose of data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Privacy Policy

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ge-scan.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to contact@ge-scan.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Green Energy Scandinavia A/S
Niels Bohrs Vej 2
7100 Vejle
DENMARK

Phone: +45 93 206 207
Email: contact@ge-scan.com